Guide

How Much Is a Title Transfer? Fees in All 50 States

Published

A person reviews paperwork and car keys at a service counter.

How much is a title transfer? Arizona charges $4, New Mexico charges $3 plus $2, and Wisconsin charges $214.50; California charges $15 for a transfer.

Your title transfer cost can also include a one-time tax, county charge, lien fee, or late penalty. The title fee is one part of the amount you pay when a vehicle changes owners.

Selected title fee examplesOnly the named title fee lines are added here. Taxes, registration and other charges are outside this comparison.
Arizona$4.00New Mexico$5.00Wisconsin$214.50
Read the visual as a table
StateFee line items
ArizonaCertificate of title: $4.00
New MexicoTitle transaction fee: $3.00; Title administrative fee: $2.00
WisconsinCertificate of title (original or transfer): $214.50

Key Takeaways

  • State title fees range from a few dollars to more than $200.
  • One-time taxes can add a larger charge when you title a vehicle.
  • County rules, liens, and late transfers can raise your total.

Title Fees at a Glance

Your title fee can be as low as a few dollars or exceed $200, before any taxes or extra charges. The fee may be a single amount or a set of title-related charges, and some states set different amounts by county or vehicle type.

For your full vehicle costs, compare the title charge with the other fees in Vehicle Registration Fees by State. The table in the final section gives you a state-by-state title fee reference.

Which States Have the Lowest Title Fees?

Arkansas, Kentucky, and Mississippi have title fees of $10 or less. Arizona and New Mexico also sit near the low end, with their title charges shown above.

A low title fee does not set your full cost. For example, New Mexico also charges a motor vehicle excise tax when you apply for a title, so check whether a purchase-related charge applies to you.

Which States Have the Highest Title Fees?

Illinois charges $165 for a certificate of title, Maryland charges $200, and Wisconsin charges $214.50 for an original or transferred title. Those amounts put these states at the high end of the state title charges shown here.

Maryland also charges a separate excise tax when you title a vehicle. Keep that tax separate from the title fee when estimating your bill.

What One-Time Taxes Apply When You Title a Car?

One-time taxes and purchase-related charges can add a substantial amount to your title bill, with the amount and rules set by your state. Check the state page for your vehicle and transaction details.

  • Delaware charges a one-time document fee of 5.25% of the purchase price or NADA value, whichever is greater, with an $8 minimum.
  • Georgia charges a Title Ad Valorem Tax (TAVT) of 7% of the vehicle’s value. Apply within 30 days of purchase or transfer to avoid a $10 title penalty.
  • Iowa charges a one-time 5% fee on the purchase price for a new registration.
  • Maryland charges an excise tax of 6.5% of fair market value.
  • Michigan collects 6% sales or use tax on the purchase price during a title transfer.
  • New Mexico charges a motor vehicle excise tax of 4% of the price paid, less any trade-in.
  • North Carolina charges a highway-use tax of 3% of vehicle value each time a title transfers.
  • Oklahoma charges excise tax of 3.25% on new cars, plus sales tax.
  • South Carolina charges an infrastructure maintenance fee of 5% of the purchase price, capped at $500. New residents pay a flat $250 per vehicle.
  • Tennessee collects sales tax at titling, with a 7% state rate plus local tax and single article tax.
  • Virginia charges 4.15% of the gross sales price, or $75, whichever is greater.
  • West Virginia charges 6% of the net purchase price when it is over $500, or a flat $30 when it is under $500.

Other states also collect sales tax or purchase-related charges when you title a vehicle. Indiana, Kansas, New York, and Pennsylvania have additional purchase-related tax rules; check your state page for the amount that applies.

What Lien, County, and Late-Transfer Charges Apply?

A lien, county fee, or late penalty can increase your title charge, so check the rules for the county handling your transfer. These charges are separate from one-time taxes.

  • Florida adds $2 when a lien is recorded.
  • Idaho adds a county title administration fee; the title fee ranges from $14 to $32.75 by county.
  • Hawaii charges a $50 penalty in Honolulu if you do not transfer the title within 30 days.
  • Indiana adds a $30 administrative penalty for a late title.
  • Missouri charges $25 for each 30 days past the 30-day titling deadline, up to $200.
  • North Carolina charges a $20 late penalty if you do not apply for a title transfer within 28 days.
  • Ohio county title offices charge a $5 late fee on late title applications.

How Do Title Fees Vary by State?

Title fees vary by state, and some states set different amounts by county, vehicle type, or title transaction. If a fee is marked “Check the state page,” check that state’s page for the current charge.

StateTitle fee or transfer charge
Alabama$15 title fee; $3 licensing official fee
Alaska$15
Arizona$4
Arkansas$10
California$15 transfer fee; check the state page for the title fee
Colorado$7.20
Connecticut$25
Delaware$35
Florida$77.25 for an original, new-vehicle electronic title; $85.25 for an original used-vehicle title
Georgia$18
Hawaii$10 in Honolulu, Maui, and Kauai
Idaho$14 to $32.75 by county
Illinois$165
Indiana$15
Iowa$30
Kansas$10
Kentucky$9
Louisiana$68.50 title fee
Maine$33
Maryland$200
Massachusetts$75
Michigan$10 title fee; $3 title service fee
Minnesota$12 filing fee; $8.25 title fee
Mississippi$9
Missouri$8.50 title fee; $9 processing fee
Montana$12
Nebraska$10
Nevada$28.25 for a first Nevada title
New Hampshire$35
New Jersey$60
New Mexico$3 title transaction fee; $2 title administrative fee
New York$50
North Carolina$66.75
North DakotaCheck the state page
Ohio$18 to $23 by county
Oklahoma$11
Oregon$101 for 0-19 MPG; $106 for 20-39 MPG; $116 for 40+ MPG; $192 for all-electric vehicles
Pennsylvania$72
Rhode Island$53.50
South Carolina$15
South Dakota$10
Tennessee$14
Texas$28 or $33 by county
Utah$6
VermontCheck the state page
Virginia$15
Washington$15 title application fee; $6.50 title filing fee; $18 title service fee
West Virginia$15
Wisconsin$214.50
Wyoming$15

Fees come from each state's official schedules as recorded on our state calculators. Fees change, so confirm the amount due with the official agency linked on each state guide.