Guide

Car Registration Late Fees by State: All 50 Compared

Published

Car keys and registration papers sit beside a map of the United States.

Car registration late fees by state include Delaware’s $20 late fee, Virginia’s $10.00 fee, and Arizona’s $8 for the first month of delinquency plus $4 for each additional month, up to $100.

A known late-renewal rule is available for 41 states, while nine state pages need to be checked for current details. Your total can also include a separate charge tied to taxes, a title transfer, or a citation.

For the base cost of renewing, see Vehicle Registration Fees by State.

Late-renewal rule coverageA check means a rule is recorded, including rules that list no penalty. It does not mean that a late fee applies. Read the full rule in the article table.
Alaska: Check the state pageAK?Maine: Check the state pageME?Vermont: Check the state pageVT?New Hampshire: Check the state pageNH?Washington: Rule recordedWA✓Idaho: Rule recordedID✓Montana: Check the state pageMT?North Dakota: Check the state pageND?Minnesota: Rule recordedMN✓Illinois: Rule recordedIL✓Wisconsin: Rule recordedWI✓Michigan: Rule recordedMI✓New York: Rule recordedNY✓Massachusetts: Rule recordedMA✓Rhode Island: Check the state pageRI?Oregon: Rule recordedOR✓Nevada: Rule recordedNV✓Wyoming: Check the state pageWY?South Dakota: Check the state pageSD?Iowa: Rule recordedIA✓Indiana: Rule recordedIN✓Ohio: Rule recordedOH✓Pennsylvania: Rule recordedPA✓New Jersey: Rule recordedNJ✓Connecticut: Rule recordedCT✓California: Rule recordedCA✓Utah: Rule recordedUT✓Colorado: Rule recordedCO✓Nebraska: Rule recordedNE✓Missouri: Rule recordedMO✓Kentucky: Rule recordedKY✓West Virginia: Rule recordedWV✓Virginia: Rule recordedVA✓Maryland: Rule recordedMD✓Delaware: Rule recordedDE✓Arizona: Rule recordedAZ✓New Mexico: Rule recordedNM✓Kansas: Rule recordedKS✓Arkansas: Rule recordedAR✓Tennessee: Rule recordedTN✓North Carolina: Rule recordedNC✓South Carolina: Rule recordedSC✓Oklahoma: Rule recordedOK✓Louisiana: Rule recordedLA✓Mississippi: Rule recordedMS✓Alabama: Rule recordedAL✓Georgia: Rule recordedGA✓Hawaii: Rule recordedHI✓Texas: Rule recordedTX✓Florida: Rule recordedFL✓
  • ✓ Rule recorded (41)
  • Check the state page (9)
Read the visual as a table
StateCoverage
AlabamaRule recorded
AlaskaCheck the state page
ArizonaRule recorded
ArkansasRule recorded
CaliforniaRule recorded
ColoradoRule recorded
ConnecticutRule recorded
DelawareRule recorded
FloridaRule recorded
GeorgiaRule recorded
HawaiiRule recorded
IdahoRule recorded
IllinoisRule recorded
IndianaRule recorded
IowaRule recorded
KansasRule recorded
KentuckyRule recorded
LouisianaRule recorded
MaineCheck the state page
MarylandRule recorded
MassachusettsRule recorded
MichiganRule recorded
MinnesotaRule recorded
MississippiRule recorded
MissouriRule recorded
MontanaCheck the state page
NebraskaRule recorded
NevadaRule recorded
New HampshireCheck the state page
New JerseyRule recorded
New MexicoRule recorded
New YorkRule recorded
North CarolinaRule recorded
North DakotaCheck the state page
OhioRule recorded
OklahomaRule recorded
OregonRule recorded
PennsylvaniaRule recorded
Rhode IslandCheck the state page
South CarolinaRule recorded
South DakotaCheck the state page
TennesseeRule recorded
TexasRule recorded
UtahRule recorded
VermontCheck the state page
VirginiaRule recorded
WashingtonRule recorded
West VirginiaRule recorded
WisconsinRule recorded
WyomingCheck the state page

Key Takeaways

  • Flat late charges range from $5 in Missouri to $20 in Delaware.
  • Several states increase penalties as your renewal gets later.
  • Your state may treat a late title transfer or driving with expired registration separately.

The Short Answer: Late Fees Vary Widely

Your late renewal penalty can be a flat charge, an amount that grows with time, a percentage, or no added late renewal penalty published by the agency. For example, Delaware charges $20, Virginia charges $10.00, and Arizona charges $8 for the first month plus $4 for each additional month, up to $100.

Check the renewal rule for the state where your vehicle is registered. The amount can depend on your vehicle, the time since expiration, or whether you received a citation.

States With a Flat Late Fee

Flat penalties apply in several states, though some have timing rules or other conditions. Check the details for your vehicle and renewal method before paying.

  • Alabama charges a $15 delinquent penalty after the grace period, plus any county penalties.
  • Connecticut charges $10 if you renew more than five days after expiration. Late emissions testing has a separate late fee.
  • Illinois may charge $20 for a passenger car renewal received more than one month after expiration. Active-duty military stationed outside Illinois are exempt.
  • Indiana charges a $15 administrative penalty.
  • Michigan charges $10 for each registration renewed after the plate expires. It is not charged on mail renewals postmarked before expiration, and it can be waived with proof of storage insurance.
  • Missouri charges a $5 renewal penalty after the expiration date.
  • Ohio charges a $10 late fee for certain vehicle registrations renewed more than 30 days late.
  • Delaware charges a $20 late fee, and Virginia charges $10.00 for renewing a passenger vehicle registration after it expires.
  • Florida sets its delinquent fee by license tax: $5 for a tax of $5-$25, and $10 for a tax over $25 up to $50.
  • Wisconsin adds $10 to auto and light truck renewals received after expiration. You may legally drive once you submit the renewal fee.

Mississippi applies standard late penalties, and new residents who miss the 30-day registration deadline pay an additional $250 penalty. Check the Mississippi page for the standard penalty amount.

States Where the Penalty Grows Over Time

Some states increase the amount based on how long your renewal is late or use set time bands. The rules below show how quickly charges can add up.

  • Arkansas charges $3 for each 10-day period after the 60-day vehicle purchase deadline, up to the full year's registration fee, plus a 10% penalty on sales tax due.
  • Colorado charges $25 per month or part of a month after the grace month, up to $100. Exemptions include certain office closures, medical hardship, and active military duty.
  • Iowa adds 5% of the annual fee starting the first day of the second month of the registration year, then 5% more each following month, with a $5 minimum. After 24 months delinquent, a flat 150% penalty applies.
  • Nevada charges $6 per month on the past-due registration fee and a 10% penalty on past-due Governmental Services Taxes, with a $6 minimum calculated every 15 days. You also pay the full year ahead and prorated fees and taxes for the unregistered period.
  • New Mexico charges $10 if you drive or move the car within 30 days after expiration. After more than 30 days, the penalty is 75% of the registration fee or $10, whichever is greater.
  • North Carolina charges a late fee of up to $25 starting the first day of the month after expiration. Interest is 5% for the rest of that month, then 0.75% a month.
  • Oklahoma has a 30-day grace period for renewals. After it ends, penalties for most registration classes are $1 a day, up to $100 a year. Newly purchased vehicles have two months.
  • South Carolina charges $10 if you are less than 15 days late, $25 at 15 to 29 days, $50 at 30 to 89 days, and $75 at 90 days or more.
  • California stacks a percentage of the VLF and weight fee with flat registration and CHP late fees. The amounts rise through five lateness bands, from 1-10 days to over 2 years.

States That Use a Percentage Penalty

Percentage penalties can be based on your registration charge, vehicle tax, or weight taxes. Some states combine a percentage with a separate flat amount.

  • Georgia adds a penalty of 25% of license plate fees, plus 10% of annual ad valorem tax due, with a $5 minimum. Late title applications and late tax on private sales have separate penalties.
  • Hawaii adds an $8 state weight tax penalty plus a county penalty. Kauai charges 20% of county and state weight taxes; other county amounts differ by vehicle type.

States That Do Not Add a Late Renewal Penalty

Several state agencies publish no late renewal penalty for passenger vehicles, while some states have separate rules for expired registration or canceled accounts. These renewal rules do not settle any ticket or title-transfer charge.

  • Idaho publishes no late-renewal penalty for passenger vehicles. You can renew online up to one year before or after expiration, and the car may not be driven on expired registration.
  • Kansas publishes no separate late-renewal penalty. A $2 penalty applies if you do not apply to register within 60 days after buying a vehicle, and driving with expired registration can bring a ticket.
  • In Kentucky, KRS Chapter 186 shows no separate late renewal penalty for passenger cars. Registrations expired less than a year can still be renewed online; reinstating a canceled registration costs $40.
  • Maryland publishes no late renewal penalty. Driving with expired registration may result in fines.
  • Massachusetts publishes no late renewal penalty for passenger registrations. Unpaid excise can block renewal, and clearing it requires a $20 payment to the RMV on top of the excise.
  • Minnesota publishes no late-renewal penalty for passenger vehicles. Driving with expired tabs can bring a ticket.
  • Nebraska publishes no late-renewal penalty for passenger cars. Driving with expired registration can bring a ticket.
  • New Jersey publishes no late-renewal penalty for passenger cars. Driving with expired registration can bring a ticket.
  • New York publishes no late renewal penalty. Driving with expired registration can bring a traffic ticket.
  • Oregon publishes no separate late renewal penalty; expired registrations pay the renewal fee.
  • Pennsylvania publishes no late-renewal penalty for an expired passenger registration. Driving with expired registration can bring a citation.
  • Utah publishes no separate late renewal penalty; the full registration fees are due.
  • Washington does not add a late penalty for renewing tabs after expiration. Driving with expired registration is a traffic infraction.
  • West Virginia publishes no late-renewal penalty.

Grace Periods and Other Charges

A grace period, title-transfer penalty, or citation rule can change what you owe, so check the condition attached to each charge. These rules are separate from the standard renewal penalty.

Texas gives you five days after expiration to drive. If you are cited for expired registration, you must renew in person and pay a 20% penalty on the registration fee; the citation itself can be up to $200. Without a citation, there is no late penalty, and the registration keeps its original month.

Louisiana’s OMV does not publish a late renewal penalty amount. Tennessee’s Department of Revenue does not publish a statewide late renewal penalty; ask your county clerk.

Title-transfer penalties are separate in several states. Arkansas has a 60-day deadline after purchase; New Mexico charges $20 for a late title application after 30 days; North Carolina charges $20 if you miss the 28-day title-transfer deadline; Oregon charges $25 at 31-60 days and $50 after 60 days; Washington charges $50 on day 16, then $2 a day up to $125.

Check the state page for Alaska, Maine, Montana, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, and Wyoming for their current renewal rules.

Late Penalties: State-by-State Table

This table gives you a state-by-state view of the published renewal rule and key conditions. A separate title-transfer penalty or expired-registration ticket may apply.

StateLate renewal penalty rule
Alabama$15 delinquent penalty after the grace period, plus any county penalties.
AlaskaCheck the state page for the current rule.
Arizona$8 for the first month of delinquency plus $4 for each additional month, up to $100.
Arkansas$3 for each 10-day period after 60 days from purchase, up to the full year's registration fee, plus a 10% penalty on sales tax due.
CaliforniaLate penalties stack a percentage of the VLF and weight fee with flat registration and CHP late fees: 1-10 days late 10% + $10 + $10; 11-30 days 20% + $15 + $15; 31 days-1 year 60% + $30 + $30; 1-2 years 80% + $50 + $50; over 2 years 160% + $100 + $100.
Colorado$25 per month or part of a month after the grace month ends, up to $100. Exemptions exist for things like office closures, medical hardship, and active military duty.
Connecticut$10 if you renew more than five days after expiration. Late emissions testing has a separate late fee.
Delaware$20 late fee.
FloridaApplied from the 11th day of the following month: $5 for a tax of $5-$25 and $10 for a tax over $25 up to $50.
Georgia25% of license plate fees plus 10% of annual ad valorem tax due, with a $5 minimum. Late title and private-sale tax penalties are separate.
Hawaii$8 state weight tax penalty plus a county penalty: $8 for passenger vehicles in Honolulu, Hawaii County, and Maui ($20 for commercial), and 20% of county and state weight taxes on Kauai.
IdahoLists no late-renewal penalty for passenger vehicles. The car may not be driven on expired registration.
IllinoisThe Secretary of State may charge $20 for passenger cars when renewal is received more than one month after expiration. Active-duty military stationed outside Illinois are exempt.
Indiana$15 administrative penalty for late registration.
Iowa5% of the annual fee starting the first day of the second month of the registration year, plus 5% more each following month, with a $5 minimum. After 24 months delinquent, a flat 150% penalty applies.
KansasThe Division of Vehicles publishes no separate late renewal penalty. A $2 penalty applies if you do not apply to register within 60 days after buying a vehicle; driving on expired registration can bring a ticket.
KentuckyKRS Chapter 186 shows no separate late renewal penalty for passenger cars. Registrations expired less than a year can still be renewed online; a canceled registration costs $40 to reinstate.
LouisianaThe OMV does not publish a late renewal penalty amount.
MaineCheck the state page for the current rule.
MarylandPublishes no late renewal penalty. Driving with expired registration may result in fines.
MassachusettsPublishes no late renewal penalty for passenger registrations. Clearing unpaid excise requires a $20 RMV payment on top of the excise.
Michigan$10 for each registration renewed after the plate's expiration date. Exceptions apply to qualifying mail renewals and storage insurance.
MinnesotaLists no late-renewal penalty for passenger vehicles. Driving on expired tabs can bring a ticket.
MississippiLate penalties apply. New residents who do not register within 30 days pay standard late penalties plus an additional $250 penalty.
Missouri$5 renewal penalty after the expiration date.
MontanaCheck the state page for the current rule.
NebraskaLists no late-renewal penalty for passenger cars. Driving on expired registration can bring a ticket.
Nevada$6 per month on the past-due registration fee and a 10% penalty on past-due Governmental Services Taxes ($6 minimum, calculated every 15 days). You also pay the full year ahead and prorated fees and taxes for the unregistered period.
New HampshireCheck the state page for the current rule.
New JerseyLists no late-renewal penalty for passenger cars. Driving with expired registration can bring a ticket.
New Mexico$10 if you drive or move the car within 30 days after expiration. After more than 30 days, 75% of the registration fee or $10, whichever is greater.
New YorkPublishes no late renewal penalty. Driving with expired registration can bring a traffic ticket.
North CarolinaLate fee of up to $25 starting the first day of the month after expiration. Interest is 5% for the rest of that month, then 0.75% a month.
North DakotaCheck the state page for the current rule.
Ohio$10 late fee for certain vehicle registrations renewed more than 30 days late.
Oklahoma30-day renewal grace period; after that, penalties for most registration classes are $1 a day up to $100 a year. Newly purchased vehicles have two months.
OregonThe state does not add a separate late renewal penalty; expired registrations pay the renewal fee. Late title transfer charges are separate.
PennsylvaniaLists no late-renewal penalty for an expired passenger registration. Driving with expired registration can bring a citation.
Rhode IslandCheck the state page for the current rule.
South Carolina$10 if less than 15 days late, $25 at 15 to 29 days, $50 at 30 to 89 days, and $75 at 90 days or more.
South DakotaCheck the state page for the current rule.
TennesseeThe Department of Revenue does not publish a statewide late renewal penalty; ask your county clerk.
TexasAfter a citation, renew in person and pay a 20% penalty on the registration fee; the citation itself can be up to $200. Without a citation, there is no late penalty.
UtahThe state does not add a separate late renewal penalty; the full registration fees are due.
VermontCheck the state page for the current rule.
Virginia$10.00 late fee for renewing a passenger vehicle registration after it expires.
WashingtonDoes not add a late penalty for renewing tabs after expiration. Driving with expired registration is a traffic infraction; late title transfer charges are separate.
West VirginiaLists no late-renewal penalty.
Wisconsin$10 late fee for auto and light truck renewals received after the expiration date. You may legally drive once you submit the renewal fee.
WyomingCheck the state page for the current rule.

Fees come from each state's official schedules as recorded on our state calculators. Fees change, so confirm the amount due with the official agency linked on each state guide.