Guide

EV Registration Fees by State: What Electric and Hybrid Owners Pay Extra

Published

A customer presents vehicle documents to a clerk at a registration counter, with a map of the United States nearby.

Most states that charge an EV fee add $100 to $250 a year to a normal registration. New Jersey has the highest annual add-on at $270, ahead of Michigan at $267 and Pennsylvania at $250. Connecticut, Florida, Massachusetts, Nevada, New York and Arizona charge EV owners nothing extra.

Hybrid owners usually pay less, often half the EV amount for a plug-in and nothing for a regular hybrid. The fee comes on top of the normal registration bill, which depends on each state's own formula.

Key Takeaways

  • New Jersey charges the most each year at $270, and its fee rises $10 a year to $290.
  • Oregon's $376 is a two-year electric registration that replaces the MPG-based fee, not a yearly add-on.
  • Mississippi and Missouri do charge EV owners: a $150 base fee in Mississippi and a $150 alternative fuel decal in Missouri.
  • New Mexico starts charging in 2027, at $70 for EVs and $35 for plug-in hybrids.

Why Do States Charge EV Owners Extra?

Gas taxes pay for a large share of road work, and an electric car buys no gasoline. The extra registration fee is how most states collect a road contribution from EV drivers instead.

That is also why plug-in hybrids often pay half the EV rate. They still burn some gas and pay some fuel tax, so states split the difference.

A few states use a different route. Missouri sells an annual alternative fuel decal in place of fuel tax, and Utah lets EV drivers join a per-mile road charge instead of paying the flat $180.

Which States Have the Highest EV Fees?

New Jersey's $270 zero-emission vehicle fee is the largest yearly add-on. Michigan follows at $267, then Pennsylvania's $250 Road User Charge, Indiana at $242 and Georgia at $238.59.

Washington charges $225 at renewal, and North Carolina charges $214.50. A group of states sits at $200, including Arkansas, Ohio, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Texas and West Virginia.

Oregon looks highest at first glance, but its $376 covers two years and replaces the regular MPG-based fee. Gas cars there pay $126 to $216 for the same two years. Vermont's $178 is likewise a full one-year electric registration, compared with $91 for a gas car.

What Do Hybrid Owners Pay?

Regular hybrids pay no extra fee in many states, including Alabama, Iowa, Maryland, Michigan, North Carolina and Oklahoma. Where they are charged, the amount is usually $50 to $100 a year.

Ohio charges $100 for a regular hybrid and $150 for a plug-in. Indiana charges $81, Kansas $70 and Utah $25.

Plug-in hybrids often have their own rate. Michigan charges $113, North Carolina $107.25 and Colorado $76.05, while Kentucky and South Dakota charge plug-ins the full EV fee.

States With No Extra EV Fee

Connecticut, Florida, Massachusetts, Nevada and New York add no EV surcharge, and Arizona's EV fee is $0. Electric cars in these states pay the same base registration as gas cars, sometimes less.

Connecticut EVs skip the Clean Air Act and emissions exemption fees. New York EVs pay the $32.50 two-year minimum fee, and Massachusetts Electric plates cost $60 every two years, like standard plates.

New Mexico is about to leave this group. Its EV fee starts January 1, 2027 at $70, then rises to $80 in 2028 and $90 from 2029.

Mississippi and Missouri

Mississippi charges an extra annual fee under Miss. Code 27-19-21 and 27-19-23, with a base of $150 for EVs and $75 for hybrids. The Department of Revenue adjusts both for inflation every July 1, so check your renewal notice for the current amount.

Missouri requires an annual alternative fuel decal under RSMo 142.869. It started at $75 for passenger vehicles and rose by $15 a year from 2022 through 2026, reaching $150, and plug-in hybrids pay half.

Compare EV and Hybrid Fees by State

Amounts are extra yearly charges on top of normal registration unless the cell says otherwise. "Not confirmed" means we could not confirm a current fee for that state.

StateElectric carHybrids
Alabama$203Plug-in $103; ordinary hybrids pay no extra fee
AlaskaNot confirmed (a fee was proposed in HB 104)Not confirmed
Arizona$0 (EVs also skip the $1.50 air quality fee)$0
Arkansas$200Plug-in $100; regular $50
California$121 Road Improvement Fee on 2020 and newer ZEVsNot confirmed
Colorado$89.05 ($63.05 + $26 road usage fee)Plug-in $76.05; conventional hybrids pay neither fee
ConnecticutNo extra EV feeNot confirmed
Delaware$110 (under 6,000 lb)Plug-in $85; regular $60
FloridaNo EV surcharge; same license tax as gas carsSame license tax as gas cars
Georgia$238.59 (July 2026 to June 2027)Regular hybrids exempt; plug-ins pay only with an alternative-fuel plate
Hawaii$50 state fee (Maui adds $100)Maui only: $50
Idaho$140Plug-in $75
Illinois$100Not confirmed
Indiana$242$81
Iowa$130Plug-in $65; ordinary hybrids pay no extra fee
Kansas$165 (replaces the $30 or $40 weight fee)Plug-in $100; regular $70
Kentucky$120 base, adjusted by the statePlug-ins pay the EV fee; ordinary hybrids do not
Louisiana$110, paid to the Department of Revenue$60, plug-ins included
MaineNot confirmedNot confirmed
Maryland$125Plug-in $100; standard hybrids pay no surcharge
MassachusettsNo extra surchargeNo extra surcharge
Michigan$267Plug-in $113; conventional hybrids pay no extra fee
MinnesotaGreater of $150 or 0.5% of MSRP times an age percentagePlug-in: greater of $75 or 0.25%; ordinary hybrids pay no surcharge
MississippiBase $150, adjusted each July 1Base $75, adjusted each July 1
Missouri$150 alternative fuel decal (2026)Plug-in $75 (half the decal)
Montana$130 (class 1)Plug-in $70 (class 1)
Nebraska$150Plug-in $75
NevadaNo EV surcharge on passenger carsNo hybrid surcharge on passenger cars
New Hampshire$100 (weight-based from January 1, 2027)Plug-in $50
New Jersey$270 ZEV fee, rising $10 a year to $290Plug-ins are not charged the ZEV fee
New MexicoStarts 2027: $70, then $80 in 2028 and $90 from 2029Plug-in $35, $40, then $45 from 2027; regular hybrids pay no extra fee
New YorkNo separate surcharge ($32.50 two-year minimum applies)No separate surcharge
North Carolina$214.50Plug-in $107.25; conventional hybrids pay no extra fee
North Dakota$120Plug-in $50
Ohio$200Plug-in $150; regular $100
Oklahoma$100Plug-in $30; regular hybrids pay no extra fee
Oregon$376 for two years, in place of the MPG-based feeNot confirmed
Pennsylvania$250 Road User Charge (2026)Plug-in $63
Rhode Island$200Plug-in $100; regular $50, mild hybrids included
South Carolina$120 every two years$60 every two years
South Dakota$100Plug-ins pay the same $100
Tennessee$200 at renewal ($274 in 2027)$100 for hybrids and plug-ins
Texas$200 ($400 up front for two years on a brand-new EV)Not confirmed
Utah$180, or a per-mile program insteadPlug-in $64; regular $25
Vermont$178 total one-year registration, versus $91 for gasPlug-in $135.50 total; regular hybrids register as gas cars
Virginia$135.63 highway use feeMPG-based highway use fee at 25 MPG or more
Washington$225 at renewal$75; plug-ins with 30+ miles of range pay $225
West Virginia$200$100
Wisconsin$175$75
Wyoming$100Plug-in $50

Fees change often, and several states adjust them every year for inflation. Check your renewal notice before you budget for the exact amount.

Fees come from each state's official schedules as recorded on our state calculators. Fees change, so confirm the amount due with the official agency linked on each state guide.