Guide

Cheapest States to Register a Car: Same Car Compared

Published

A person holding car keys and paperwork beside a sedan at a vehicle registration office.

Picture one 2023 gas passenger car worth $30,000 and weighing 3,500 lbs. Across the 41 ranked states, the cheapest states to register a car are Georgia and South Carolina at $20 per year; Nevada is highest at $426.75, followed by Minnesota at $418.25.

The comparison assumes you are renewing the car’s registration in the county shown for each state. Multi-year renewals appear as a yearly cost beside the actual bill: South Carolina’s $20 yearly figure, for example, matches a bill of $40 every 24 months.

These figures cover registration renewal, not taxes on a new-car purchase. For a broader state-by-state view, see Same Car Every State and Vehicle Registration Fees by State.

Same car: yearly renewal cost2023 gas car, $30,000 value, 3,500 lb. Uses the ranking’s county and calculation rules. Tile dollars are rounded; the table gives exact annual equivalents. Grey states are not ranked, as the article explains.
Alaska: $50.00AK$50Maine: $335.00ME$335Vermont: $91.00VT$91New Hampshire: $318.00NH$318Washington: $83.00WA$83Idaho: $66.25ID$66Montana: Not ranked: fee schedule incompleteMT–North Dakota: $93.00ND$93Minnesota: $418.25MN$418Illinois: $151.00IL$151Wisconsin: $115.00WI$115Michigan: $138.00MI$138New York: $68.25NY$68Massachusetts: $30.00MA$30Rhode Island: $51.75RI$52Oregon: Not ranked: not comparable on this basisOR–Nevada: $426.75NV$427Wyoming: $300.00WY$300South Dakota: $74.00SD$74Iowa: Not ranked: fee schedule incompleteIA–Indiana: $293.35IN$293Ohio: $44.00OH$44Pennsylvania: $53.00PA$53New Jersey: $71.50NJ$72Connecticut: $53.00CT$53California: $343.50CA$344Utah: $192.25UT$192Colorado: $300.08CO$300Nebraska: $390.50NE$391Missouri: Not ranked: not comparable on this basisMO–Kentucky: Not ranked: fee schedule incompleteKY–West Virginia: Not ranked: not comparable on this basisWV–Virginia: $32.75VA$33Maryland: $120.50MD$121Delaware: $40.00DE$40Arizona: $315.08AZ$315New Mexico: Not ranked: not comparable on this basisNM–Kansas: $42.25KS$42Arkansas: $27.50AR$28Tennessee: $84.00TN$84North Carolina: $63.25NC$63South Carolina: $20.00SC$20Oklahoma: $97.50OK$98Louisiana: $30.00LA$30Mississippi: Not ranked: fee schedule incompleteMS–Alabama: $24.25AL$24Georgia: $20.00GA$20Hawaii: Not ranked: not comparable on this basisHI–Texas: $78.25TX$78Florida: $45.60FL$46
  • Under $75 (20)
  • $75–149 (9)
  • $150–249 (2)
  • $250+ (10)
  • Not ranked (9)
Read the visual as a table
StateYearly renewal cost
Alabama$24.25
Alaska$50.00
Arizona$315.08
Arkansas$27.50
California$343.50
Colorado$300.08
Connecticut$53.00
Delaware$40.00
Florida$45.60
Georgia$20.00
HawaiiNot ranked: not comparable on this basis
Idaho$66.25
Illinois$151.00
Indiana$293.35
IowaNot ranked: fee schedule incomplete
Kansas$42.25
KentuckyNot ranked: fee schedule incomplete
Louisiana$30.00
Maine$335.00
Maryland$120.50
Massachusetts$30.00
Michigan$138.00
Minnesota$418.25
MississippiNot ranked: fee schedule incomplete
MissouriNot ranked: not comparable on this basis
MontanaNot ranked: fee schedule incomplete
Nebraska$390.50
Nevada$426.75
New Hampshire$318.00
New Jersey$71.50
New MexicoNot ranked: not comparable on this basis
New York$68.25
North Carolina$63.25
North Dakota$93.00
Ohio$44.00
Oklahoma$97.50
OregonNot ranked: not comparable on this basis
Pennsylvania$53.00
Rhode Island$51.75
South Carolina$20.00
South Dakota$74.00
Tennessee$84.00
Texas$78.25
Utah$192.25
Vermont$91.00
Virginia$32.75
Washington$83.00
West VirginiaNot ranked: not comparable on this basis
Wisconsin$115.00
Wyoming$300.00

Key Takeaways

  • Georgia and South Carolina tie for the lowest yearly renewal cost.
  • Nevada and Minnesota have the highest yearly costs in the comparison.
  • Separate local vehicle taxes can raise your bill beyond the registration cost.

The Short Answer: Cheapest and Priciest States

Georgia and South Carolina share the lowest yearly cost, while Nevada has the highest in this comparison. The median yearly cost is $78.25.

The yearly figure lets you compare states with different renewal cycles. Check the actual renewal bill alongside it to see how much you pay at renewal and how often that bill comes due.

How the Same-Car Comparison Works

Each state is compared using the same 2023 gas passenger car, valued at $30,000 and weighing 3,500 lbs. The comparison uses registration renewal costs and the county shown in the ranking.

A yearly cost puts multi-year renewal periods on a common basis. For example, Louisiana’s $30 yearly cost corresponds to an actual bill of $60 every 24 months; Connecticut’s $53 yearly cost corresponds to $159 every 36 months.

The figures cover the registration renewal amount shown for each state. Local taxes may be billed separately, and taxes due when you buy a new car are outside this comparison.

Which States Have the Lowest Renewal Costs?

The ten lowest yearly costs range from $20 in Georgia and South Carolina to $44 in Ohio. The actual renewal bill and schedule appear beside each yearly figure.

  1. Georgia: $20 yearly; $20 every 12 months.
  2. South Carolina: $20 yearly; $40 every 24 months.
  3. Alabama: $24.25 yearly; $24.25 every 12 months.
  4. Arkansas: $27.50 yearly; $27.50 every 12 months.
  5. Louisiana: $30 yearly; $60 every 24 months.
  6. Massachusetts: $30 yearly; $60 every 24 months.
  7. Virginia: $32.75 yearly; $32.75 every 12 months.
  8. Delaware: $40 yearly; $40 every 12 months.
  9. Kansas: $42.25 yearly; $42.25 every 12 months.
  10. Ohio: $44 yearly; $44 every 12 months.

The 10 Most Expensive States

Nevada has the highest yearly cost, followed by Minnesota and Nebraska. The ten highest yearly figures in the comparison begin at $293.35.

  1. Nevada: $426.75 yearly; $426.75 every 12 months.
  2. Minnesota: $418.25 yearly; $418.25 every 12 months.
  3. Nebraska: $390.50 yearly; $390.50 every 12 months.
  4. California: $343.50 yearly; $343.50 every 12 months.
  5. Maine: $335 yearly; $335 every 12 months.
  6. New Hampshire: $318 yearly; $318 every 12 months.
  7. Arizona: $315.08 yearly; $315.08 every 12 months.
  8. Colorado: $300.08 yearly; $300.08 every 12 months.
  9. Wyoming: $300 yearly; $300 every 12 months.
  10. Indiana: $293.35 yearly; $293.35 every 12 months.

Local Vehicle Taxes Billed Separately

Several states in the low-cost group add local vehicle or property taxes outside the registration cost shown. The yearly figures below cover registration, so check your local bill and renewal rules before budgeting.

  • South Carolina requires you to pay county vehicle property tax and show the paid receipt before the state will register or renew the vehicle.
  • Alabama adds county and municipal fees, county ad valorem property tax, and sales tax through the county licensing official; these amounts vary by county.
  • Arkansas requires you to assess the vehicle with the county assessor and pay personal property taxes owed before renewal.
  • Massachusetts sends a separate yearly motor vehicle excise bill from the city or town, or from the Department of Revenue if the car is garaged outside the state.
  • Virginia localities bill vehicle personal property tax separately.
  • Kansas collects county motor vehicle property tax with each registration; it is usually the largest part of the bill.

Other local charges also apply in some states. Connecticut towns bill annual motor vehicle property tax outside the DMV, while Indiana county vehicle excise surtax and county wheel tax, in counties that adopt them, are billed separately. Illinois local governments may charge vehicle stickers or wheel taxes, and Nebraska localities may collect additional fees or wheel taxes separately.

North Carolina bills county and some city vehicle property tax together with renewal. South Dakota counties may charge a wheel tax, and some Tennessee cities add one; confirm the amount with your county clerk.

States Not Ranked

Hawaii, Missouri, New Mexico, Oregon, and West Virginia are not comparable on this same-car basis because fees depend on other inputs. The comparison does not rank Iowa, Kentucky, Mississippi, or Montana because their fee schedules are incomplete.

The state rules and fee details can vary. Check your state’s registration page for the charges that apply to your vehicle and location.

Full Ranking Table

The table ranks the comparable states by yearly registration cost, with the actual renewal bill and county used shown beside each amount.

RankStateYearly costActual renewal billCounty used
1Georgia$20$20 every 12 monthsstatewide
2South Carolina$20$40 every 24 monthsstatewide
3Alabama$24.25$24.25 every 12 monthsstatewide
4Arkansas$27.50$27.50 every 12 monthsstatewide
5Louisiana$30$60 every 24 monthsstatewide
6Massachusetts$30$60 every 24 monthsstatewide
7Virginia$32.75$32.75 every 12 monthsFairfax County
8Delaware$40$40 every 12 monthsstatewide
9Kansas$42.25$42.25 every 12 monthsstatewide
10Ohio$44$44 every 12 monthsFranklin
11Florida$45.60$45.60 every 12 monthsstatewide
12Alaska$50$100 every 24 monthsstatewide
13Rhode Island$51.75$103.50 every 24 monthsstatewide
14Connecticut$53$159 every 36 monthsstatewide
15Pennsylvania$53$53 every 12 monthsAllegheny
16North Carolina$63.25$63.25 every 12 monthsWake
17Idaho$66.25$66.25 every 12 monthsBonneville
18New York$68.25$136.50 every 24 monthsSuffolk
19New Jersey$71.50$71.50 every 12 monthsstatewide
20South Dakota$74$74 every 12 monthsstatewide
21Texas$78.25$78.25 every 12 monthsHarris
22Washington$83$83 every 12 monthsstatewide
23Tennessee$84$84 every 12 monthsDavidson
24Vermont$91$91 every 12 monthsstatewide
25North Dakota$93$93 every 12 monthsstatewide
26Oklahoma$97.50$97.50 every 12 monthsstatewide
27Wisconsin$115$115 every 12 monthsMilwaukee
28Maryland$120.50$120.50 every 12 monthsstatewide
29Michigan$138$138 every 12 monthsstatewide
30Illinois$151$151 every 12 monthsstatewide
31Utah$192.25$192.25 every 12 monthsSalt Lake
32Indiana$293.35$293.35 every 12 monthsstatewide
33Wyoming$300$300 every 12 monthsstatewide
34Colorado$300.08$300.08 every 12 monthsCity and County of Denver
35Arizona$315.08$315.08 every 12 monthsstatewide
36New Hampshire$318$318 every 12 monthsstatewide
37Maine$335$335 every 12 monthsstatewide
38California$343.50$343.50 every 12 monthsOrange
39Nebraska$390.50$390.50 every 12 monthsstatewide
40Minnesota$418.25$418.25 every 12 monthsHennepin
41Nevada$426.75$426.75 every 12 monthsClark

Fees come from each state's official schedules as recorded on our state calculators. Fees change, so confirm the amount due with the official agency linked on each state guide.